UT Dallas saluted faculty and staff members last week who have reached significant milestones in their affiliation with the University – including a handful who have worked at the institution four decades or longer.
The 24th Service Awards honored 313 employees for their loyalty and contributions to the University’s mission. All told, this year’s cohort of awardees has amassed approximately 3,555 years of service.
Dr. William Manton of the School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics (NS&M) was at the top of the list. The geoscience professor was the lone honoree in the 45-year award category.
Three of his colleagues from NS&M and an employee from Information Resources were close behind, celebrating 40 years of service each.
One of them, Physics Professor Ervin Fenyves, said one of his favorite moments at the University was the arrival of faculty member Polykarp Kusch, the 1955 Nobel laureate in physics.
“Dr. Kusch called UT Dallas a very fine research institute with a promising future,” said Fenvyes.
Fenvyes called the 40-year service recognition one of his career’s highest honors.
Judy Jordan, a systems analyst with Information Resources, began her career as a data entry operator in the same department four decades ago. She fondly remembers UT Dallas as a new university with only two buildings near what was then a two-lane Campbell Road.
“The growth of campus has been remarkable,” she said. “When I first came here, we were housed in a flat-top building with Human Resources, Property Control, Accounting, Data Processing and some professors’ offices. I remember the serenity surrounding the campus, the nearby fields and the animals grazing.”
Dr. George Fair, dean of the School of Interdisciplinary Studies, was honored for 35 years of service to the University. He recalled not only the decades of service he’s given the University, but also what UT Dallas has given him.
“The University has allowed me to have a significant impact on undergraduate students through the Teacher Development Center and through Interdisciplinary Studies degree programs,” said Fair. “I’ve also had the opportunity to work individually with students seeking the Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies. I’ve furthered my mathematics education research, producing processes and procedures useful in the field. The University has also provided me with opportunities to educate homeless children and build the Academic Bridge Program.”
Each honoree had the option of receiving a commemorative gift or having a gift made to the general scholarship fund in his or her name.
“I hope you go home from a day’s work – no matter what that work is – knowing that what you do is important,” said UT Dallas President David E. Daniel. Daniel not only spoke at this year’s ceremony, but also was a recipient of a five-year award.
The University honors employees who have reached multiples of five years of service each fall. Employees honored and their departments or schools are as follows:
45 Years |
||
William Manton | Natural Sciences & Mathematics | |
40 Years | ||
Roy Chaney Natural Sciences & Mathematics Ervin Fenyves Natural Sciences & Mathematics |
Donald Gray Natural Sciences & Mathematics Judy Jordan University Management Systems |
|
35 Years | ||
Larry Ammann Natural Sciences & Mathematics James Bartlett Behavioral & Brain Sciences Ramaswamy Chandrasekaran Engineering/Computer Science David Channell Arts & Humanities Walter Dowling Behavioral & Brain Sciences George Fair Interdisciplinary Studies John Ferraris Natural Sciences & Mathematics |
David Ford Management Robert Glosser Natural Sciences & Mathematics Donald Hicks Economic, Political & Policy Sciences Murray Leaf Economic, Political & Policy Sciences Lawrence Redlinger Strategic Planning & Analysis Robert Rodriguez Arts & Humanities Rainer Schulte Arts & Humanities |
|
30 Years | ||
Lila Babcock Library Gail Breen Natural Sciences & Mathematics Cyrus Cantrell Engineering/Computer Science Milton Cohen Arts & Humanities |
Rockford Draper Natural Sciences & Mathematics Shun-Chen Niu Management Donna Rogers Student Life |
|
25 Years | ||
Kurt Beron Economic, Political & Policy Sciences Susan Chizeck Interdisciplinary Studies Richard Harrison Management Joe Jennings Facilities Management Fatiah Lambert Library |
Judy Robertson Economic, Political & Policy Sciences Angela Shoffstall Interdisciplinary Studies Ivan Sudborough Engineering/Computer Science Mary Thompson Library Frederick Turner Arts & Humanities |
|
20 Years | ||
Herve Abdi Behavioral & Brain Sciences Erich Anderson Telecommunications Patricia Atchley Student Development Barbara Baughman Information Security Keith Bradshaw Engineering/Computer Science Janet Carden Interdisciplinary Studies Mary Chaffin Management Theodore Day Management John Durham University Management Systems Timothy Farage Engineering/Computer Science William Frensley Engineering/Computer Science Richard Golden Behavioral & Brain Sciences Ernest Hannig Natural Sciences & Mathematics William Katz Behavioral & Brain Sciences |
Kamran Kiasaleh
|
|
15 Years | ||
Mark Anderson Management Lorre Antoine Natural Sciences & Mathematics Michael Baron Natural Sciences & Mathematics Patti Carter Development & Alumni Relations Vincent Cirillo Natural Sciences & Mathematics Steve Collins Natural Sciences & Mathematics Barbara Curry Interdisciplinary Studies Jeff De Jong Natural Sciences & Mathematics Kelly Durbin Arts & Humanities Pamela Gossin Arts & Humanities Darlene Johnson Telecommunications Janie Jury Economic, Political & Policy Sciences |
Cheryl Martin Callier Center Susan Miller Callier Center Trudy Muller Procurement Management Jose Ortiz Facilities Management Margaret Owen Behavioral & Brain Sciences John Pomara Arts & Humanities Balaji Raghavachari Engineering/Computer Science Viswanath Ramakrishna Natural Sciences & Mathematics Monica Saba Arts & Humanities Emily Tobey Behavioral & Brain Sciences Claire Troy Management Rym Zalila-Wenkstern Engineering/Computer Science |
|
10 Years | ||
Nicolas Argueta Facilities Management Ketra Beason Enrollment Services Dinesh Bhatia Engineering/Computer Science Kimberly Bomnskie Financial Aid Jillianne Brandenburg Procurement Management Terence Butterfield Athletics Metin Cakanyildirim Management Jackie Clark Behavioral & Brain Sciences Judy Clothier Management Lori Cook Behavioral & Brain Sciences Angela Craig Management Paula Craig Financial Aid Ovidiu Daescu Engineering/Computer Science Tevfik Dalgic Management Sheila Davis Fleming Procurement Management Milind Dawande Management Lucinda Dean Behavioral & Brain Sciences Candace Dominick Engineering/Computer Science Lucretia Ensminger Management Mary Ewing Academic Affairs & Provost Qin Fang Management Soliana Ghirmai Interdisciplinary Studies John Goodnight Engineering/Computer Science Gerald Gray Office Of Finance Gopal Gupta Engineering/Computer Science Judith Guyer Management Michele Hanlon Arts & Humanities Shella Hayes Records & Registration Elizabeth Hernandez Callier Center Kristine Imherr Mcgonigle, Management Kimberly Jones Economic, Political & Policy Sciences Shyam Karrah Engineering/Computer Science Latifur Khan Engineering/Computer Science Tonja Kirkwood-Brown Academic Affairs & Provost Pierrette Lacour Arts & Humanities April Liang Engineering/Computer Science Kathy Lingo Arts & Humanities |
Michelle Long Arts & Humanities Jose Lopez Facilities Management Paul Mac Alevey Natural Sciences & Mathematics Cyrus Malek Natural Sciences & Mathematics Kevin Masten Facilities Management Linda Maute Engineering/Computer Science John McConnell Engineering/Computer Science Kelly McKinney Budget Office Martha McMullen Human Resources Management Rebekah Nix Interdisciplinary Studies Manuel Palomino Facilities Management Yolande Porter Transfer Student Services Balakrishnan Prabhakaran Engineering/Computer Science Fang Qiu Economic, Political & Policy Sciences Jan Rhodes Interdisciplinary Studies Orlando Richard Management Mohammad Saquib Engineering/Computer Science Susan Scott Management Hsingmean Sha Engineering/Computer Science Sue Sherbet Student Affairs John Sibert Natural Sciences & Mathematics Randy Sims Natural Sciences & Mathematics Ruben Soto University Management Systems Jamie Speight Natural Sciences & Mathematics George Steinhorst Engineering/Computer Science Fauzia Suchedina Enrollment Services Kerry Tate Disability Services Robert Taylor Technology Customer Service Carole Thomas Library Helen Van Der Woude Procurement Management Jacoba Vanbeveren Behavioral & Brain Sciences Yuke Wang Engineering/Computer Science Victor Watkins Procurement Management Valerie Williams Enrollment Services Kang Zhang Engineering/Computer Science Dian Zhou Engineering/Computer Science |
|
5 Years | ||
Carole Abbott Human Resources Management Katrina Adams Academic Affairs & Provost Ali Aliev Natural Sciences & Mathematics Tameka Allen Records & Registration Metta Alsobrook Academic Affairs & Provost Titu Andreescu Natural Sciences & Mathematics Mohammad Aqrabawi Natural Sciences & Mathematics Ryan Arnold Academic Affairs & Provost Judith Aubrey Management George Aylesworth Procurement Management Nina Baranchuk Management Tarun Basu Engineering/Computer Science Tanay Bhatt Engineering/Computer Science Donna Blouin Housing Operations Mitchell Born Records & Registration Irina Borovkov Natural Sciences & Mathematics Lynne Boyer Economic, Political & Policy Sciences Patrick Brandt Economic, Political & Policy Sciences Thomas Brunell Economic, Political & Policy Sciences Cherryl Bryant Behavioral & Brain Sciences Corey Butler Arts & Humanities Teresa Capitan Engineering/Computer Science Walter Casey Economic, Political & Policy Sciences Zhonglan Dai Management David Daniel Business Affairs Alex De La Torre Natural Sciences & Mathematics Eugene Deluke Management Connie Detarville Enrollment Services Paul Dobson Office Of Finance Ding Du Engineering/Computer Science Juan Du Economic, Political & Policy Sciences Arnold Duenes Academic Affairs & Provost Catherine Eckel Economic, Political & Policy Sciences Douglas Eckel Management Margaret Fair Interdisciplinary Studies Shaoli Fang Natural Sciences & Mathematics Judith Feld Management Jessica Forshee Counseling Center Karen Gallamore Callier Center Ashley Georgick Arts & Humanities Ella Ghouse Management John Gooch Arts & Humanities Robert Graham Information Security Treva Gray Callier Center Daniel Griffith Economic, Political & Policy Sciences Diane Griffith Academic Affairs & Provost Ellie Hakim Counseling Center John Hansen Engineering/Computer Science Wendy Hassett Economic, Political & Policy Sciences Nora Hernandez Economic, Political & Policy Sciences Thomasina Hickmann Academic Affairs & Provost Larry Hoke Procurement Management Shayla Holub Behavioral & Brain Sciences Donnie Hopper Facilities Management Wenchuang Hu Engineering/Computer Science Mustapha Ishak-Boushaki Natural Sciences & Mathematics Paula Jackson Callier Center Candan Kalkanli Management Simon Kane Academic Affairs & Provost Murat Kantarcioglu Engineering/Computer Science Michael Karich Technology Customer Service Jiyoung Kim Engineering/Computer Science Wooil Kim Engineering/Computer Science Yuly Koshevnik Natural Sciences & Mathematics Phani Kotharu Engineering/Computer Science Alexander Kuznetsov Natural Sciences & Mathematics Amanda Labue Callier Center Winston Layne Natural Sciences & Mathematics Hoi Lee Engineering/Computer Science Patty Lee Callier Center Randall Lehmann Engineering/Computer Science Daphne Leibert Enrollment Services Michelle Lemon Arts & Humanities Yang Liu Engineering/Computer Science Ying Liu Engineering/Computer Science Maria Loftin Development & Alumni Relations Tricia Losavio Activities Center/Rec Sports |
Mandy Maguire Behavioral & Brain Sciences Livia Markoczi Management James Marquart Economic, Political & Policy Sciences Wallace Martin Engineering/Computer Science Mohammad Masud Engineering/Computer Science Gertrude McKay Enrollment Services Susan McKee Student Life Haywood McNeill Business Affairs Netreia McNulty Multicultural Center Annah McNutt Callier Center Saline McQueen Callier Center Candice Mills Behavioral & Brain Sciences Joe Mitchel Police, University Eric Moden Engineering/Computer Science Andrea Moody Arts & Humanities Margaret Morgan International Student Services Stacy Morrison Engineering/Computer Science Anna Moses Strategic Planning & Analysis Pchernavia Muhammad Enrollment Services Volkan Muslu Management Thuan Nguyen Management Michelle Nickerson Arts & Humanities Steven Nielsen Natural Sciences & Mathematics Jiyoung Oh Natural Sciences & Mathematics Sharon O’Meara Behavioral & Brain Sciences Matthew Openshaw Economic, Political & Policy Sciences Sophia Orme Management Clint Peinhardt Economic, Political & Policy Sciences Mike Peng Management John Perry University Management Systems Ruby Phillips Callier Center Gordon Pollack Engineering/Computer Science Shannon Raby Callier Center Alison Rackler Enrollment Services Elizabeth Ramirez Athletics Monica Rankin Arts & Humanities Norma Richardson Engineering/Computer Science Ronald Riekena Engineering/Computer Science Robert Robb Management Kimberley Robinson Facilities Management Rey Salinas Environmental Health & Safety Thomas Sanchez Enrollment Services Jacqueline Sanders Health Services Carl Sechen Engineering/Computer Science Douglas Shedd Office Of Finance Diana Simpson Callier Center Francine Simpson University Management Systems David Spivey Academic Affairs & Provost Eloise Square Natural Sciences & Mathematics Mary Stewart Engineering/Computer Science Andrei Strijnev Management Lisa Sunderland Academic Affairs & Provost Merrie Tabbert Office Of Finance Rachel Thomason Athletics Bhavani Thuraisingham Engineering/Computer Science Michael Tiefelsdorf Economic, Political & Policy Sciences M Tolan Financial Aid Kathryn Torres Undergraduate Education Matthew Unkenholz Arts & Humanities Laura Veazey Callier Center Alexandre Vetcher Natural Sciences & Mathematics Thomas Wadley Facilities Management Andrea Warner-Czyz Behavioral & Brain Sciences Michelle Weiner Interdisciplinary Studies Julie Welch Natural Sciences & Mathematics Sarah Wells Behavioral & Brain Sciences Holly Whalen Callier Center Leroy White Facilities Management Bryan Whitt Athletics Linda Wilson Engineering/Computer Science Tianbing Xia Natural Sciences & Mathematics Yuanping Ying Management Alejandro Zentner Management Huibing Zhang Management Liang Zhao Natural Sciences & Mathematics Xu Zhao Strategic Planning & Analysis |