UT Dallas to Honor Staffers for Decades of Dedication

University Awards Recognize Years of Service — For Some, That's 30 or Even 40 and Still Counting

Mar. 6, 2012

The University of Texas at Dallas will recognize 255 employees for their years – in many cases decades – of service Tuesday, March 6.

Dr. Ross Roeser

Dr. Ross Roeser joined the Callier Center before it merged with The University of Texas System and UT Dallas in 1975.

Service Awards

Time: 3 p.m., Tuesday, March 6
Location: Alexander Clark Center Auditorium


Mary Walters

Mary Walters, director of the Student Union, was hired in 1981, six years after UT Dallas began admitting juniors and seniors.

The Annual Service Awards will honor employees who reached service milestones in September 2010 through August 2011. The ceremony starts at 3 p.m. in the Alexander Clark Center auditorium. Co-workers, family and friends are welcome.

Dr. Ross Roeser, professor and executive director emeritus of the Callier Center for Communication Disorders, will be recognized for 40 years of service. Roeser, who also is the Howard B. and Lois C. Wolf Professor for Pediatric Hearing, joined Callier before it merged with The University of Texas System and UT Dallas in 1975.

Roeser’s career has spanned administrative, teaching and research efforts, but some of his favorite UT Dallas memories involve a time especially devoted to students: commencement.

“At graduation, we see the students, what I consider the ‘fruits of our labor,’ successfully completing their degrees,” he said. “The AuD (doctorate of audiology) program is relatively small; we get to know our students and they become part of the Callier family. I feel similar to a successful farmer harvesting a crop when we have graduation.  The only difference is that the graduating students are just beginning their professional careers and will be our ambassadors, representing the UT Dallas/Callier doctor of audiology program wherever they go.”

Roeser counts the University’s mission to become a nationally recognized research university as one of the most significant institutional developments he has witnessed in four decades.

“Research and teaching are clearly very important, and they always have been, but now the focus of the University is much more defined,” Roeser said. “It makes it much easier for the faculty to prioritize and focus.”

Over the years, Roeser’s expertise and reputation have influenced the field of audiology beyond the campus, but he has remained dedicated to the University and to the Callier Center.

“I have continued to have a passion for working at Callier because every time I was invited to consider other positions and looked at our resources and other aspects of possibly relocating, it made me realize the breadth and depth of the programmatic and administrative capabilities that the UTD/Callier Center has,” Roeser said. “So even though there were other opportunities, they paled in comparison to what was available at UT Dallas and Callier.”

Mary Walters, director of the Student Union, will receive a 30-year service award on Tuesday.

“When I started work at UT Dallas, many of the students were older than me,” recalled Walters.

Walters joined the University in 1981, six years after UT Dallas began admitting juniors and seniors. She was in her mid-20s when she joined the University’s fledgling recreational sports department as a part-time recreation specialist. The department’s offices were in the McDermott Library, and the University regularly reserved local cities’ athletic fields for activities.

Walters served in the UT Dallas athletics department for more than 25 years, part of which included a stint as the University’s first athletics director. She witnessed the University join the National Association for Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) in 1993, as UT Dallas resolved to provide a holistic college experience for recently admitted freshman and sophomores. In 1998, the University joined the NCAA and opened the Activity Center.

“Being involved in the start of a formal athletics program at UTD is one of my fondest memories,” Walters said. “It was an amazing process.”

From her current vantage point at the Student Union, Walters can easily see how far the University has come.

“The exponential increase in student involvement, combined with the development of the mall and the rest of the physical campus, makes it a much more connected environment,” she said.

“I’ve grown up here,” Walters said of her time at UT Dallas. “The time has gone by in a heartbeat.”

Service Award Honorees

40 Years
 Ross Roeser
Behavioral and Brain Sciences
 
 Larry Harmon
Space Sciences
30 Years
 Mary Gribble
ECS Student Services
Edward Harpham
Undergraduate Education
Ivor Page
Engineering/Computer Science
 
 Bart Sand
Educational Enhancement Media Services
Judy Snellings
Office of the President
Mary Walters
Student Union
 
20 Years
          Barbara Burbey
Physics
Dachang Cong
Interdisciplinary Studies
Sergio Cortes
Chemistry
Euel Elliott
Economic Political & Policy Sciences
Sandhya Gavva
Chemistry
Linda Heard
Chemistry
Joseph Izen
Physics
Peter Lewin
Management
 

Craig Lewis
Facilities Administration
Stanley Liebowitz
Management
Susan Milligan
Behavioral and Brain Sciences
Homer Montgomery
Science & Math Education
Sheila Rollerson
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Haim Schweitzer
Computer Science
Wanda Trotta
Graduate Studies
Larry Walston
Network and Unix Services

10 Years
 

Robert Atkins
Facilities Management
Indranil Bardhan
Management
Ray Baughman
Chemistry
Nathan Berg
Economic, Political & Policy Services
Reda Bernoussi
Finance
Tiffany Bortz
Management
Diane Broadhead
Records & Registration
James Brown
Facilities Administration
Norris Bruce
Management
Jenifer Carlock
Callier Center Communication
Darrell Chambers
Educational Enhancement Media Services
Sui Yu Ye Choi
Molecular & Cell Biology
Harold Clarke
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Carol Cokely
Behavioral and Brain Sciences
Kendra Cooper
Computer Science
Daniel Cordova
Multicultural Center
Van Dam
Management
Cary Delmark
Communications
Michael Doty
Career Center
Darla Dougherty
Student Media
Amal El-Ashmawi
Management
Deidria Ellington
Management
Tahmoures Elyasi
University Library
Ting Fischer
Enrollment Services
John Fowler
Executive MBA
Jacquelyn Gamino
Center for BrainHealth
Lisa Garza
Career Center
Nathaniel Geron
IR - AIS
Bonnie Gordon
Geosciences
Rebecca Gozzola
Arts & Humanities
Richard Grant
Financial Services
Ernan Haruvy
Management
Robert Henke
Electrical Engineering
Rodolfo Hernandez-Guerrero
Academic Affairs & Provost
Jenni Huffenberger
Student Affairs
Sylvia Johnson
University Library
Beth Keithly
Research
Judith Kimbriel
Arts & Humanities
Thomas Koch
University Library
Teresa Kruse
Executive MBA
Charles Laird
IR - AIS
Thomas Lambert
Arts & Humanities
Gil Lee
Electrical Engineering
Jeong-Bong Lee
Electrical Engineering
Patricia Leek
Interdisciplinary Studies

 

Jerrie  Lipple
Budget
Jacqueline Long
Interdisciplinary Studies
Sherry Marek
Academic Affairs & Provost
Jeffrey Martin
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
John Maynard
Research
Angela Mcnulty
Interdisciplinary Studies
Kent Mecklenburg
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Ramona Metcalf
Academic Affairs & Provost
Kathy Meyer
Career Center
Rade Milovanovic
Academic Affairs & Provost
Sandra Mitchell
Environmental & Health Safety
Vijay Mookerjee
Management
Brian Nelson
Computer Science
Alex Nestor
IR - EAS
Nancy Orlowski
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Greg Ozbirn
Computer Science
Chien Paden
Management
Issa Panahi
Electrical Engineering
Barbara Parker
ECS Student Services
Michael Perdue
Space Sciences
Loreen Phillips
University Library
Joseph Picken
Management
Vivian Rutledge
Human Resources Management
Ricardo Saad
Electrical Engineering
Felicity Sale
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Luis Salinas
Academic Affairs & Provost
Charles Salomon
Human Resources Management
Rudy Sandoval
Facilities Administration
Ilya Sapozhnikov
Molecular & Cell Biology
Myriam Schleppenbach
Comet Center
David Scott
Facilities Administration
Mohomedali Sheikh
Facilities Administration
Kenneth Sherman
Callier Center Communication
Robert Shewmake
Athletics
Fannae Shields
Career Center
Morgan Shockey
Arts & Humanities
Sheryl Skaggs
Economical, Political & Policy Sciences
Billie Thompson
Management
Laurie Thompson
Computer Science
Luell Thompson
Management
Amy Troutman
Management
Gualberto Trujillo
Facilities Administration
Julie Weekly
Computer Science
Anvar Zakhidov
Physics

5 Years
 

Frank Anderson
Management
Donald Arbuckle
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Paula Austell
Development & Alumni Relations
Josefa Banda
Facilities Administration
John Barden
Management
Crystal Barefield
Student Health Services
Misty Bass
Procurement Management
Kalpana Basu
Comet Center
Paula Baxter
Executive MBA
Karen Baynham
Career Center
Barbara Blecher
Management
Bobby Bennett
Strategic Planning & Analysis
Denise Boots
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Nancy Bowles
Human Resources Management
Gary Brem
Engineering & Computer Sciences
Susan Briante
Arts & Humanities
Jeanette Brookshire-Washington
Comet Center
Emily Bryant
Engineering & Computer Sciences
Eddie Bull
Athletics
Jose Canas
Facilities Administration
Yan Cao
Mathematical Sciences
Douglas Cates
Facilities Administration
Kyeongjae Cho
Material Science Engineering
John Cole
Computer Science
Sean Collins
Student Union
Brenda Correa
Interdisciplinary Studies
Mareze Crone
Records & Registration
Ellen Curtis
ECS Student Services
Malgorzata Dabkowska
Mathematical Sciences
Dena Davis
Budget
Michael DeFrank
Development & Alumni Relations
Gracelyn Deguzman
Callier Center Communication
Richard Dempsey
Business Affairs
Kimberly Anne Distin
Science & Math Education
Christine Dollaghan
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Frank Dufour
Arts & Humanities
Stephen Duke
Technology Customer Service
Maria Duran
Facilities Administration
Anahita Dutia
Undergraduate Education
Sam Efromovich
Mathematical Sciences
Donna Everson
Financial Aid
Tracy Felder
Callier Center Communication
Sharon Foster
Management
Anthony Franklin
Facilities Administration
Sue Freedman
Executive MBA
David Gaarder
Budget
Ellen Greenwald
Student Counseling
Matthew Grief
Housing Operations
Xiaohu Guo
Computer Science
Kevin Hamlen
Computer Science
Tracey Hanft
Management
Lynn Hankins
Management
Robert Harris
Network & Unix Services
John Hart
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Patrick Haughton
IR - EAS
Charles Hazzard
Management
Melissa Hernandez-Katz
ECS Student Services
Jay Jascott
Facilities Management
Janet Johnson
Arts & Humanities
Kurt Kammerer
Athletics
Nahid Karimi
University Library
Theresa Kaualoku
Development & Alumni Relations
Linda Keith
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
David Kelley
Facilities Administration
Devin King
University Police
Daniel Krawczyk
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Donna Lane
Printing Division
Shelley Lane
Arts & Humanities
Lashundra Lang
Callier Center Communication
Laurinda Lara
Human Resources Management
Briana Lemos
Dean of Students

 

Tara Lewis
Arts & Humanities
Xin Lu
Economical, Political & Policy Sciences
Richard Loveless
Finance
Robert Lowry
Economical, Political & Policy Sciences
Zhixiang Lu
Texas Schools Project
Criselda Lundblade
Callier Center Communication
Katie Luther
IR - AIS
Lisa Lyles
Arts & Humanities
Lynn Mabe
Interdisciplinary Studies
Jayashree Manikandan
Human Resources Management
Adam Martin
Facilities Administration
Nicholas McCormick
Electrical Engineering
Pamela McElrath
Residential Life
Yemane Mekasha
University Police
Roxanne Minnish
Communications
Michael Motes
Center for BrainHealth
Larry Myers
Facilities Administration
Zalimoon Nazir
Telecommunication Services
Carol Noble
Enrollment Services
Bruce Nunn
Network & Unix Services
Holly Orozco
Financial Aid
Mark Pace
Environmental & Health Safety
Jazmin Perez
Material Science Engineering
Ken Pinckley
Enrollment Services
Benjamin Piper
Activity Center
Nataliya Polkovnichenko
Management
Valerie Polkovnichinko
Management
Matthew Polze
Management 
Kathy Powers
Callier Center Communication
Rachel Presnell
Student Health Services
Supat Rachavong
Facilities Administration
Anthony Rainey
Undergraduate Education
Gil Ramos
University Police
Brian Ratchford
Management
Lakeisha Reedy
Facilities Administration
Kelly Robinson
Callier Center Communication
Christa Rodriguez
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Enedina Rodriguez
Nanotech Institute
Nils Roemer
Arts & Humanities
Tomieka Rogers
Callier Center Communication
David Routzahn
Procurement Management
Bart Rypma
Behavioral & Brain Sciences
Michelle Sancen
University Library
Todd Sandler
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Abhijeet Sangwan
Electrical Engineering
Carrilaine Schneckner
Multicultural Center
Christine Sekerke
ECS Student Services
Imperio Shanks
International Student Services
Kevin Siqueira
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Nicole Smith
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Mary Snedecor
Science & Math Education
Stephen Spiro
Molecular & Cell Biology
Mohammed Subhani
Audit and Compliance
Sharon Tadlock
University Library
Lorraine Tady
Arts & Humanities
Stacey Tu
Management
Gary Upton
Telecommunication Services
Mary Venetis
Academic Affairs & Provost
Mary Vice
Management
Jinguo Wang
Material Science Engineering
Yuki Watanabe
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Esther Watkins
Career Center
Rachel Wehner
Callier Center Communication
John Worrall
Economic, Political & Policy Sciences
Holly Worrell
Activity Center
James Wright
Undergraduate Education
Wen-Ho Yu
Molecular & Cell Biology
Jun Zhang
Management
Zhiqiang Zheng
Management
Yibin Zhou
Management
Karl Zuber
University Police


Media Contact: Karah Hosek, UT Dallas, (972) 883-5890, karah.hosek@utdallas.edu
or the Office of Media Relations, UT Dallas, (972) 883-2155, newscenter@utdallas.edu
facebook icon twitter icon linkedin icon email icon

Text size: Increase text sizeDecrease text size

Thursday,
April 17, 2014