International Student Employment

The following information refers to immigration permissions and restrictions. Additional campus policies may apply. Please check with the UT Dallas Human Resources for this information.

On-Campus Employment Authorizations

F-1 students

  • Authorization - No additional immigration paperwork
  • Start date – For new students, up to 30 days prior to the program start date listed on the student’s Form I-20. The program start date is usually the first day of classes.* Continuing students may start any time.
  • Hours – Up to 20 hours per week during fall and spring semesters; 21 or more hours per week during official school breaks, such as spring and winter breaks and summer sessions
  • Eligible jobs – Any on-campus job that provides services directly to students (academic department, dining hall, library, etc.).
    Positions with third parties not providing services directly to students (construction) or personal services for faculty or staff (housekeeping, lawn care) is not allowed.

* The regulations actually make a distinction between students just arriving from overseas and those transferring from another U.S. institution, allowing transfer students to start on campus work as soon as their immigration record is released to the transfer-in school.  It is a UT Dallas HR policy to apply the same start date to both groups.

Callier Center

Employment at either Callier Center teaching facility (Richardson or Dallas) is considered on-campus employment and should be handled, accordingly.

UT Southwestern Exchange

Because of institutional agreements between UT Dallas and UT Southwestern Medical Center, a student may be employed at UTSW and be considered on-campus work IF:

  • the work is covered by a current institutional agreement.
  • the work is integral to the student’s curriculum.
  • the On-campus Work Authorization Form is completed by an appropriate academic representative, authorized by the UT Dallas International Student Services Office (ISSO) and filed with the UTSW International Office.

Students under this agreement are subject to the same immigration restrictions as other UT Dallas on-campus students.

J-1 students

  • Authorization – Must obtain written authorization from the ISSO prior to employment start date.
  • Hours – Up to 20 hours per week during  fall and spring semesters; 21 or more hours per week during official school breaks, such as spring and winter breaks and summer sessions.
  • Eligible jobs – Any on-campus job that provides services directly to students (academic department, dining hall, library, etc.). Positions with third parties not providing services directly to students (construction) or personal services for faculty or staff (housekeeping, lawn care) is not allowed.

Social Security

International students are eligible for Social Security numbers only if they are in valid visa status and can provide proof of employment and work authorization.

Process:

  • If you have hired an international student, provide him/her a letter using the template found on the Career Center website: On-Campus Employment Offer Letter.
  • The student should take the letter to the Career Center to be signed and then go to the ISSO to request a SSN authorization letter. Processing time is one business day.
  • The student will take both letters and immigration documents to a Social Security Administration office.
  • NOTE: If a new student just arrived from overseas, the Social Security Administration advises that the student wait at least 10 days after U.S. entry before applying for a SSN to allow necessary port of entry information to be loaded into the SSA database. Applications submitted prior to this are often subject to lengthy delays.

  • The SSA office will provide the student with an application receipt. The student is now legal to work. For more information on this, see International Students And Social Security Numbers.
  • The SSN card usually arrives by mail in 2-3 weeks.

Related Topics