Apply for your UT Dallas I-20

Apply for your Form I-20

A Form I-20 is required by the U.S. Department of State as a part of an F-1 visa application. It is issued by each university or college who admits you as a potential student in the United States. If you receive I-20s from more than one school, you will have to choose which school you will attend prior to the visa interview and supply that document to the visa officer.To be eligible for a UT Dallas I-20:

  • Students transferring their SEVIS record to UT Dallas from another U.S. college or university have additional requirements. See F-1 Transfer In to UT Dallas.
  • Check your UT Dallas Email in three business days. Follow the instructions for I-20 mailing. If there is no email within three business days, contact the ISSO at [email protected].
  • Review the Receiving Your UT Dallas I-20 instructional video for specific requirements.

iComet Portal

To submit your documents to the ISSO, visit https://icomet.utdallas.edu.

  1. Login using your UT Dallas NetID and password.
  2. On the menu to the left, locate and click 'Prospective Students'
  3. Click 'New Admit: F-1 Student'
  4. Under Requesting Your I-20, click F-1 I-20 Request
    • Under Student Information, enter your first name and last name as written on your passport
    • Enter your @utdallas.edu email address
    • Enter your UTD ID number
    • Select your Intended Educational Level
    • Select Initial I-20 or Transfer I-20 to UT Dallas
    • Select Yes or No if you have dependents who will need F-2 I-20s
    • Under I-20 Information, select your Country of Birth
    • Select your Country of Citizenship
    • Enter your Passport Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)
    • Upload your Passport biographical page
    • Read and check the box of understanding
    • Click Submit
  5. Click F-1 Financial Affidavit
    • Select the option that best fits your situation
    • Select the source of your financial support (choose all that apply)
    • Upload financial statements/bank documents here (Please combine all documents into a single .pdf file)
    • Select Yes or No if your funding documentation includes funding form a sponsor
    • If yes, upload your UTD Financial Affidavit form with Sponsor Financial Certification completed
    • Type your full name and enter today's date
    • Click Submit
  6. If you have dependents, click Dependent I-20 Request. If you do not have dependents, skip to the next section.
    • Type your full name
    • Enter today's date
    • Select Spouse, Children, or Spouse and Children
    • Enter your dependent's information and upload their passport
    • Upload your Financial Documentation
    • Click Submit
  7. Click Transfer Clearance if you are transferring your I-20 to UT Dallas. If not, skip to the next section.
    • Upload your completed Transfer Clearance Form
    • Enter the SEVIS School Code of your current school
    • Select your SEVIS Release Date
    • Enter the full name of your Previous School
    • Enter First and Last Name of DSO at your previous school
    • Enter the email address of DSO at your previous school
    • Click Submit
  8. Under Please Choose One Option To Receive Your UT Dallas I-20, click your preferred option to receive your I-20.
    • Choose either Complementary Express Mail through eShip Global, Pick Up Myself or Authorize Someone to Pick Up Document, or UT Dallas Departmental Pick Up
      • If you selected Express Mail, review and select ‘I Understand’ for the statement and Submit
        • Click Access eShipGlobal
        • You will be redirected to the eShip Global website
        • Register for an eShip Global account or logon with your previous account
        • Select Receive Documents from University
        • Enter your Student ID
        • Enter your Country
        • Enter Student Name or Contact Name
        • Enter Address
        • Enter City
        • Enter State/Province
        • Enter Zip Code/Postal Code (if applicable)
        • Enter Phone Number
        • Enter Email Address
        • Select I-20 under Type of Document
        • Click Continue
        • Select a Mailing Service, click Continue
        • You have completed your express mail request.
      • If you selected Pick Up Myself or Authorize Someone to Pick Up Document, choose Myself or Authorize Someone to Pick Up Document, click Submit
        • If you chose Authorize Someone to Pick Up Document, enter authorized person's First Name and Last Name, click Submit
      • If you selected UT Dallas Departmental Pick Up, enter the name of the Academic Department, the first and last name of the Department Contact, the email address and phone number of the Department Contact, click Submit

Receive your Form I-20

Express Mail Option

The ISSO will mail your I-20 by express mail free of charge. Remember to set up your express mail request through iComet.

Authorize Friend or Family Member to Collect Your I-20

If you prefer, you may authorize someone to collect your I-20 from the ISSO. Provide the name of the authorized person through iComet when submitting your I-20 documents.

Request Your Academic Department to Collect Your I-20

After you have confirmed that someone from your academic department is willing to collect your I-20 and send it to you, please provide the name of the departmental contact and department name through iComet when submitting your I-20 documents.

Regular Mail

If you do not select express mail or authorize someone to collect your I-20, the ISSO will send your I-20 by U.S. standard mail to the “SEVIS-Foreign” address listed in the UT Dallas Galaxy system unless you send a different address to the ISSO.  Please note that U.S. standard mail takes 4-6 weeks for delivery, and the I-20 does not have a tracking number.

Preparing for Your Visa Interview

Below is important information that you will need when applying for an F-1 visa

  • UT Dallas’ school code: DAL214F00379000
  • How to pay the mandatory SEVIS I-901 Fee

Additional information on documents for the visa application may be found at http://www.utdallas.edu/isso/f1-apply/

SEVIS I-901 Fee

As a part of an F-1 or J-1 visa application, students are required to pay the SEVIS I-901 fee. The I-901 fee is in addition to the consular visa fee and is non-refundable. Bring a copy of your payment receipt to your visa interview with the U.S. Consulate or Embassy, as your visa application will be denied if the I-901 fee has not been paid.

Canadian students do not need F-1 visas in order to enter the U.S. to study, but they are still subject to the SEVIS I-901 fee. You must make the payment prior to arriving at the port of entry. Proof of payment will be required.
The U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) website includes information on I-901 payment options, refunds, payment status verification, requirements for the I-901 fee, and frequently asked questions.

You can pay the I-901 SEVIS fee through the following methods:

  • By mail: You can submit the I-901 form and a check or money order that has been drawn from a U.S. bank and is payable in U.S. dollars. Many foreign banks are able to issue checks drawn from a U.S. bank or foreign subsidiaries of a U.S. bank.) A receipt will be mailed to the address listed on the I-901.
  • Online: You can submit the I-901 form online and make the payment using a credit card. A receipt will also be mailed to the address listed on the I-901 form. If you decide to pay via Internet, we strongly suggest that you print a copy of the payment confirmation and keep it with your immigration documents.
  • In person through the Western Union Quick Pay service: It is imperative that you read the instructions for this payment option and bring a printed copy of the instructions and the sample of the completed Western Union form to the Western Union Agent in order to correctly process your payment.

A narrated video tutorial, available on Study in the States, walks students and exchange visitors through the steps of paying the I-901 SEVIS fee.

DHS Arrival Reporting Requirement

The U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) requires all F-1 students to maintain their F-1 record through a number of reporting procedures throughout the course of their F-1 status.  Reporting your arrival is a DHS requirement.
Newly admitted F-1 students must complete the arrival reporting requirement to activate their SEVIS record and notify DHS of their arrival.

To meet your arrival reporting requirement you must complete the following by the Census Day of your first semester at UT Dallas. The ISSO will facilitate reporting your arrival to DHS and activating your SEVIS record.

Not meeting your arrival reporting requirement by the Census Day can negatively impact your F-1 status.