International Student Services Office

Maintain Your Form I-20

**The Form I-20 is being updated in Summer 2015**
Go to SEVIS Changes for more information.

F-1 regulations require students to possess valid, up-to-date Form I-20. There are a variety of situations that may arise that require a student to update the information on his or her I-20.

Official Change of Name

If your name has officially changed, you must report that change to the UT Dallas ISSO and update your Form I-20. Submit a I-20 Reprint or Update form with a copy of the ID page of your passport showing the new name. For all of your school records to match, you will need to submit a copy of the new passport to the Registrar's Office, as well.   
<< Read less

Change of Finances

You may update the finances portion of your Form I-20 at any time. Submit:

Adding Dependents

You may add dependents (spouse and/or children) to your Form I-20. Submit:

Contact an international student advisor for more information regarding dependent issues, such as change of status or obtaining an F-2 visa.

See F-2 Dependents for more information.   
<< Read less

Change of Major

If your academic major is changing and a new I-20 is required, it will be issued by the UT Dallas ISSO after classes begin in the semester of the new major. You will be sent an e-mail when the I-20 is ready to be picked up. If you have not received an email, and verified that your major is correct in Galaxy, please contact an international student advisor.   
<< Read less

Change of Level

The U.S. Department of Homeland Security refers to certain changes between programs as a “change of level.” If you fit in one of the following situations, you must acquire a Change of Level I-20 to maintain F-1 visa status:

  • Graduating from one degree program and starting another within five months. 
  • Moving from one degree program to another on a different educational level. For example, moving from a PhD to a Master's program without completing the PhD.
  • Completing OPT and starting a new degree program within 5 months.
  • Moving from OPT to a new program before the OPT end date. 


See the Change of Level page for more information.   
<< Read less

Program Extension

F-1 students are required to complete their academic programs within an estimated period of time. If you are not able to complete your program before the end date on your I-20, you may be eligible for an extension of stay. Submit:

See Extension of Stay for more information.   
<< Read less

*Proof of Funds

A new I-20 requires proof of funds sufficient for one year of estimated expenses and the UT Dallas Financial Affidavit. If you have questions about funding requirements to obtain a new I-20, please contact an international student advisor.