Maintain Your Form I-20

F-1 regulations require students to possess valid, up-to-date Form I-20s. There are a variety of situations that may arise that require a student to update the information on his or her I-20.

Official Change of Name

If your name has officially changed, you must report that change to the UT Dallas ISSO and update your Form I-20. Submit a I-20 Reprint or Update form with a copy of the ID page of your passport showing the new name. For all of your school records to match, you will need to submit a copy of the new passport to the Registrar’s Office, as well.

Change of Finances

You may update the finances portion of your Form I-20 at any time. Submit a I-20 Reprint or Update form, a completed UT Dallas Financial Affidavit and proof of funds. See the Proof of Funds section below for the amount of funds needed for the I-20.

Adding Dependents

You may add dependents (spouse and/or children) to your Form I-20. Submit an I-20 Reprint or Update form, a completed UT Dallas Financial Affidavit and proof of funds for yourself plus $5,000 for a spouse and $3,000 for each child. See the Proof of Funds section below to determine the amount of funds needed for the I-20.

Contact an international student advisor for more information regarding dependent issues, such as change of status or obtaining an F-2 visa.

Change of Major

If your academic major is changing and a new I-20 is required, it will be issued by the UT Dallas ISSO after classes begin in the semester of the new major. You will be sent an e-mail when the I-20 is ready to be picked up.

Change of Level

The U.S. Department of Homeland Security refers to a change between programs as a “change of level.” If you fit in one of the following situations, you must acquire a Change of Level I-20 to maintain F-1 visa status:

  • Graduating from one degree program and starting another within five months. 
  • Moving from one degree program to another on a different educational level. For example, moving from a PhD to a Master’s program without completing the PhD.
  • Completing OPT and starting a new degree program within 5 months.
  • Moving from OPT to a new program before the OPT end date. 

See the Change of Level page for more information.

Extending the I-20 end date: See Extension of Stay.

Proof of Funds

A new I-20 requires proof of funds sufficient for one year of estimated expenses.

  • For funding amounts, see page one of the UT Dallas Financial Affidavit.
  • The funds can be from your personal accounts, UT Dallas, a family member or a sponsor.
  • Other than funds provided by the school, funds must be liquid and readily accessible; no stock, land titles, etc.
  • Financial statements must be recent, dated within the last six months. Copies and Internet statements are acceptable.
  • Students who wish to include a scholarship or TA/RA funds on the I-20 must provide a copy of the scholarship or TA/RA letter.

If you have questions about obtaining a new I-20, please contact an international student advisor.

Related Topics