Admission to UT Dallas

The UT Dallas Admission and Enrollment office helps people identify the available academic programs and follow the application process of the University.

In the United States, the term freshman applies to first-time undergraduate students. Transfer students are undergraduate students who have earned some credits toward a bachelors degree. Graduate students are those who have a bachelors degree or equivalent and will begin work on a masters or doctoral degree at UT Dallas.

Admission and Enrollment staff is available to answer academic questions related to:

  • transcripts
  • TOEFL requirements
  • foreign transfer credit
  • application deadlines and fees

For questions about the application process, visit the Admission and Enrollment  website or email interest@utdallas.edu. If you wish to defer your admission, you may do so with Admission and Enrollment as well.

Once you have applied to the University, you may follow up the status of your application by logging into Galaxy, the UT Dallas online portal. If you have questions about your application status, you may also contact Admission and Enrollment.

After you are admitted to UT Dallas, you may establish and use your UT Dallas email account. Important information about your I-20 immigration documents will be sent to this account as soon as you are admitted. You can log in to your UT Dallas email account with your Net ID and password at Galaxy.

Please contact the UT Dallas Help Desk for assistance in setting up or accessing your UT Dallas email account.

F-1 Documents

Form I-20: Certificate of Eligibility for Non-immigrant F-1 Student Status

The Form I-20 is an official document issued by U.S. universities to newly-admitted, non-immigrant students who wish to study in the U.S. It is required by the U.S. Department of State as part of an application for an F-1 student visa, providing basic information about the school and academic program to which the student was admitted.

At UT Dallas, I-20s are issued by the International Student Services Office (ISSO).

Visa

The visa is issued in the visitor’s passport by a U.S. embassy or consulate outside the United States. The visa indicates that the visitor is eligible to travel to the United States and request entry. Most visas allow for multiple use. The conditions and duration of the visa vary greatly depending on the visa category (tourist, student, investor, etc.) and political agreements between the U.S. and other countries.

To look up how long a specific visa might be valid, please review the U.S. State Department Reciprocity by Country webpage.

Form I-94: Arrival/Departure Record

Upon arriving in the U.S., Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officers determine if the visitor is admissible. The CBP will then create the electronic I-94 admission record. The I-94 website contains the most recent I-94 admission record and limited travel history. The most recent I-94 admission record can be printed and used as evidence of a lawful admission. The website will provide arrival and departure date information for a passport number for the past five years. Travel history will only be provided for the passport number entered for the search.