Skip to Main Content. Access key M.
Skip to Main Navigation. Access key N.
Skip to Sub-Navigation. Access key O.

UT Dallas - Human Resources

Sub-Navigation with the primary navigation element displayed first

Legal Statements

Eligibility for Employment with UT Dallas

Applicants are responsible for determining eligibility for employment with UT Dallas.

  • If you are a U.S. citizen or a lawful Permanent Resident, you are eligible for employment.
  • If you are a foreign national (not a U.S. citizen or lawful Permanent Resident), your eligibility for employment is dependent upon your legal employment status.

Any offer of employment is contingent upon your completing the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Employment Eligibility Verification (Form I-9) and providing documents to verify your identity and employment eligibility as required by law. When completing the Form I-9, you will be required to attest that you are a citizen or national of the U.S., a lawful Permanent Resident or an alien authorized to work.

All new employees will be required to produce documentation to show proof of identity and work authorization in the United States.

Employment Preferences

The State of Texas has established the following employment preferences for applicants for state jobs:

Former Foster Children:

Texas Government Code Section 672.002 states:

An individual who was under the permanent managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services on the day preceding the individual's 18th birthday is entitled to a preference in employment with a state agency over other applicants for the same position who do not have a greater qualification.

Section 672.005 limits the preference to individuals 25 years of age or younger.

Individuals wishing to claim their former foster child employment preference must submit a copy of their employment preference form letter from the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services with their UT Dallas employment application.

Veterans:

Texas Government Code Section 657.003. states:

An individual who qualifies for a veteran's employment preference is entitled to a preference in employment with or appointment to a public entity or for a public work of this state over other applicants for the same position who do not have a greater qualification.

Section 657 defines those who are eligible for this employment preference as:

  1. A veteran who:
    • served in the military for not less than 90 consecutive days during a national emergency declared in accordance with federal law or was discharged from military service for an established service-connected disability;
    • was honorably discharged from military service; and
    • is competent.
  2. A veteran's surviving spouse who has not remarried or an orphan of a veteran qualifies for a veteran's employment preference if:
    • the veteran was killed while on active duty;
    • the veteran served in the military for not less than 90 consecutive days during a national emergency declared in accordance with federal law; and
    • the spouse or orphan is competent.
  3. In this section, "veteran" means an individual who served in the army, navy, air force, marine corps, or coast guard of the United States or in an auxiliary service of one of those branches of the armed forces.

Individuals wishing to claim their veteran’s employment preference must submit a copy of their Form DD 214 with their UT Dallas employment application.

Benefit Replacement Pay

If you have prior State of Texas employment experience that qualifies you for Benefit Replacement Pay (BRP) and if you are offered employment by The University of Texas at Dallas, then the offered rate of compensation includes BRP. You may direct BRP related questions to HR at jobs@utdallas.edu.

Selective Service Registration Requirement

Texas Government Code § 651.005, as interpreted by the Office of the Attorney General, requires males who are between the ages of 18 and 25 years inclusive to furnish proof of either selective service registration or exemption as a condition of state employment.

Lawfully admitted non-immigrant aliens (F, J, H, O, or TN status) are exempt from the requirement to register because they are residing in the U. S. temporarily.

Required Proof

Proof of registration consists of one of the following:

  • The Selective Service card issued upon registration, or
  • Printout of the on-line confirmation, available here.
  • To register with the Selective Service System, an individual may mail in the form available from any U.S. Post Office, or register on-line here.

The Universtity of Texas at Dallas is an institution that does not discriminate on the basis of age, color, disability, gender, national origin, political affiliation, race, religion, sexual orientation, or veteran status.

Contact Us

Need assistance with an employment issue? Have a compliment or complaint? You may click on the above link to view the contact information for the Employment team members or you can take the HR customer service survey.