The University of Texas at Dallas - School of Arts & Humanities

Spring 2008 - Undergraduate Course Descriptions
AHST - Art History
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
AHST 1304 . 001
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Survey of Western Art History: Renaissance to Modern Goode D
AHST 2331 . 001
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Understanding Art - Honors Brettell R
AHST 2331 . 002
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Understanding Art Methenitis M
AHST 3315 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM The Art of the Renaissance Goode D
AHST 3320 . 001
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Creativity - Honors Kratz D
AHST 3320 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Kinetics of Urban Sprawl Terranova C

AP - Arts and Performance
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
AP 3300 . 001
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Elements of Art and Performance Reese V

 

ARAB - Arabic
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
ARAB 1312 . 001
TR 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM Beginning Arabic II Salama A
ARAB 2312 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Intermediate Arabic II Salama A

ARTS - Arts
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
ARTS 1301 . 001
MWF 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM Exploration of the Arts Hanlon M
ARTS 1301 . 002
MWF 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM Exploration of the Arts Hanlon M
ARTS 1316 . 001
M 10:30 AM - 1:15 PM Drawing Foundations Scherbarth A
ARTS 1316 . 002
M 1:30 PM - 4:15 PM Drawing Foundations Prescher J
ARTS 1316 . 003
T 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Drawing Foundations Stephens E
ARTS 1316 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Drawing Foundations Lacy M
ARTS 2316 . 001
F 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Painting Foundations Belcher B
ARTS 2316 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Painting Foundations Tady L
ARTS 2380 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM 2D Design Foundations Tady L
ARTS 2380 . 002
R 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM 2D Design Foundations Tady L
ARTS 2380 . 003
M 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM 2D Design Foundations Davis K
ARTS 2380 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM 2D Design Foundations Page C
ARTS 2381 . 001
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM 3D Design Foundations Booker P
ARTS 2381 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM 3D Design Foundations Booker P
ARTS 2381 . 502
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM 3D Design Foundations Van Ness D
ARTS 3340 . 001
F 1:30 PM - 4:15 PM Digital Photography and Design Comeaux B
ARTS 3340 . 002
S 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Digital Photography and Design Palmer-Bartholow M
ARTS 3340 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Gallery Management Metz G
ARTS 3365 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Drawing Belcher B
ARTS 3369 . 001
W 10:30 AM - 1:15 PM Painting Tady L
ARTS 3371 . 001
T 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Black and White Photography Waligore M
ARTS 3371 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Black and White Photography Hilton S
ARTS 3372 . 001
W 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Color Photography Calvin P
ARTS 3372 . 002
F 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM Color Photography Palmer-Bartholow M
ARTS 3373 . 001
T 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Printmaking Metz G
ARTS 3376 . 001
R 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Digital Video Terry D
ARTS 3375 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Figure Sculpture Metz G
ARTS 3377 . 001
R 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Digital Photography Waligore M
ARTS 4368 . 001
R 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM Painting Pomara J

 

ATEC - Arts and Technology
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
ATEC 2331 . 001
W 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Storyboard and Pre-production Barnes B
ATEC 2382 . 001
F 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM Computer Imaging Trent S
ATEC 2382 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Computer Imaging STAFF
ATEC 2383 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM 2D Traditional Animation Barnes B
ATEC 2383 . 002
R 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM 2D Traditional Animation Barnes B
ATEC 3317 . 001
W 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM 3D Modeling for Computer Animation Sigua D
ATEC 3317 . 002
F 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM 3D Modeling for Computer Animation Ho T
ATEC 3317 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM 3D Modeling for Computer Animation Taylor K
ATEC 3320 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Johnson J
ATEC 3320 . 002
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Introduction to Writing and Editing for the World Wide Web Johnson J
ATEC 3325 . 001
MW 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Gooch J
ATEC 3325 . 002
TR 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Introduction to Computer Mediated Communication Johnson J
ATEC 3327 . 001
R 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Digital Lighting and Texturing for Computer Animation Fechter T
ATEC 3327 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Digital Lighting and Texturing for Computer Animation Chi J
ATEC 3351 . 001
M 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Computer Game Development Christopher T
ATEC 3361 . 001
T 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Internet Studio STAFF
ATEC 3361 . 002
M 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Internet Studio Paugh V
ATEC 3363 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Basic Interaction Design STAFF
ATEC 4326 . 001
R 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Emergent Media Production Terry D
Nielsen C
ATEC 4337 . 001
T 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Computer Animation Kitagawa M
ATEC 4337 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Computer Animation Khamnouane S
ATEC 4340 . 001
W 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Project Management Zielke M
ATEC 4340 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Business and the Digital Arts Fowler J
ATEC 4346 . 501
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Story-Telling for New Media Parry D
ATEC 4347 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Advanced Design Wood H
ATEC 4367 . 001
T 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Advanced Computer Game Development Evans M
ATEC 4370 . 001
T 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Motion Capture Kitagawa M
ATEC 4370 . 002
R 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Sound Design Dufour F
ATEC 4370 . 003
R 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Advanced 3D Modeling Fechter T
ATEC 4370 . 004
M 11:30 AM - 2:15 PM Character Design Kitagawa M
ATEC 4370 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Virtual Environments Terry D
Smith R
ATEC 4370 . 502
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Special Effects STAFF
ATEC 4372 . 001
M 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Reality Television What Bywaters T
ATEC 4380 . 001
(No time assigned) Capstone Project Wood H

 

CHIN - Chinese
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
CHIN 1311 . 001
TR 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Beginning Chinese I Li W
CHIN 1312 . 501
TR 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Beginning Chinese II Li W

COMM - Communications
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
COMM 3301 . 001
MW 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM Public Speaking Lingo K
COMM 3311 . 001
MW 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM Interpersonal Communication Lingo K
COMM 3338 . 001
(No time assigned) Debate Herndon S

CRWT - Creative Writing
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
CRWT 3307 . 001
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Creating Short Stories Wiesepape B
CRWT 3307 . 002
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Creating Short Stories Daniel J
CRWT 3351 . 001
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Creating Poetry Briante S
CRWT 4354 . 001
M 3:30 PM - 6:15 PM Writing for television Bywaters T
CRWT 4354 . 002
F 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Playwrighting Swaim G

DANC - Dance
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
DANC 1310 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Understanding Dance Hanlon M
DANC 2332 . 001
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Beginning Modern Dance Hanlon M
DANC 2333 . 001
MW 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Beginning Jazz Dance Saba M
DANC 3333 . 001
MW 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Intermediate Modern Dance Saba M
DANC 3335 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Intermediate Ballet Dance Saba M
DANC 3342 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Dance Performance Saba M

DRAM - Drama
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
DRAM 1310 . 001
MW 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM Understanding Theater Pederson N
DRAM 1351 . 001
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Beginning Acting Lingo K
DRAM 3310 . 001
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Soap Opera- Make your own Bywaters T
DRAM 3323 . 001
MW 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Medieval and Early Modern Europe Pederson N
DRAM 3324 . 001
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Intermediate Technical Theatre Stover J
DRAM 3325 . 001
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Directing, and Producing Riccio T
DRAM 3356 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Advanced Acting/Performance Curchack F

FILM - Film Studies
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
FILM 2332 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Understanding Film Kretschmar K
FILM 3321 . 001
T 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Film Noir McLean A

FREN - French
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
FREN 1312 . 501
MW 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Beginning French II Poublan M
FREN 2312 . 001
MW 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Intermediate French II Poublan M

GREK - Greek
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor

HIST - History
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
HIST 1301 . 001
MW 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Survey of American History Wright J
HIST 1302 . 001
MWF 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM Survey of American History Schulze J
HIST 1302 . 002
MWF 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM Survey of American History Schulze J
HIST 1302 . 003
MWF 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM Survey of American History Ring N
HIST 1302 . 004
MWF 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM Survey of American History Ring N
HIST 1302 . 005
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Survey of American History Short S
HIST 1302 . 006
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Survey of American History Short S
HIST 1302 . 007
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Survey of American History Schulze J
HIST 2301 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM History of Texas Volanto K
HIST 2330 . 001
MW 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM Ideas in Amer. History - Honors Edmunds R
HIST 3301 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Historical Inquiry Nickerson M
HIST 3317 . 501
TR 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM The Crusades Muslu C
HIST 3336 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Twentieth-Century European Culture and Society Has-Ellison J
HIST 3337 . 001
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Technology and Western Civilization Holt J
HIST 3358 . 001
MW 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM Modern Latin America Rankin M
HIST 3374 . 001
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM American Technological Development Channell D
HIST 3376 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM American Intellectual History, Colonial to the Civil War Wickberg D
HIST 3382 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM The United States Since 1945 Cullen D
HIST 3394 . 001
MW 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM Native American History from the Pre-Columbian Period through 1795 Edmunds R
HIST 4344 . 001
MW 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Berlin: A History of a City Roemer N
HIST 4344 . 002
TR 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM The Enlightenment Park P
HIST 4359 . 001
R 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Mexican Cultural History Rankin M
HIST 4359 . 002
F 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM Early Japan Mortensen J
HIST 4359 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Modern China Farmer J
HIST 4360 . 001
TR 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Women in 20th Century America Nickerson M
HIST 4376 . 001
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM The Ottoman Empire I (1299-1566) Muslu C
HIST 4376 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM WORLD HISTORY 1500 - PRESENT Has-Ellison J
HIST 4378 . 001
MW 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM The Jewish Experience in America Roemer N
HIST 4378 . 501
TR 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM The American West Schulze J
HIST 4380 . 001
M 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Crime and Mental Illness-CV Sadler J

 

HUMA - Humanities
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
HUMA 1301 . 001
MWF 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM Exploration of the Humanities Holt J
HUMA 1301 . 002
MWF 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM Exploration of the Humanities Holt J
HUMA 1301 . 003
MWF 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM Exploration of the Humanities Dennis P
HUMA 1301 . 004
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Exploration of the Humanities Argyros A
HUMA 1301 . 005
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Exp. of the Humanities - Honors Towner T
HUMA 1301 . 006
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Exploration of the Humanities Argyros A
HUMA 1301 . 007
TR 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Exploration of the Humanities Holt J
HUMA 3300 . 001
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Reading and Writing Texts Michaelson P
HUMA 3300 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Reading and Writing Texts Michaelson P
HUMA 3300 . 502
W 5:30 PM - 8:15 PM Reading and Writing Texts Gossin P

 

LANG - Language Studies
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
LANG 1312 . 001
MWF 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM Beginning Japanese II Watanabe Y
LANG 1312 . 501
MW 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Beginning German II Bourgeois S
LANG 2312 . 501
MW 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II Renker, C

 

LIT - Literature
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
LIT 2331 . 001
MWF 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM Masterpieces of World Literature STAFF
LIT 2331 . 002
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Masterpieces of World Literature STAFF
LIT 2331 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Masterpieces of World Literature STAFF
LIT 2341 . 001
MWF 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM Literary Analysis STAFF
LIT 2341 . 002
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Literary Analysis STAFF
LIT 2341 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Literary Analysis STAFF
LIT 3300 . 001
MW 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM Western Literary Tradition Cotter S
LIT 3300 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Western Literary Tradition Reynolds C
LIT 3304 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Advanced Composition Boltrushek, A
LIT 3311 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM The Literature of Fantasy and Science Fiction Daniel J
LIT 3312 . 001
MW 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM The Latin American Short Story Hatfield C
LIT 3312 . 002
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Classical Chinese Fiction Gu M
LIT 3312 . 003
TR 11:30am – 12:45pm Media Narratives Herndon S
LIT 3314 . 001
TR 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Continental Modernist Poetry Cotter S
LIT 3315 . 001
T 2:30 PM - 5:15 PM Childrens Literature Leek P
LIT 3315 . 501
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Childrens Literature Leek P
LIT 3319 . 001
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM 19th-c Brit. Gothic to SciFi Gossin P
LIT 3319 . 501
MW 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Romanticism Berliner D
LIT 3320 . 001
F 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Shakespeare from Page to Stage Redman T
LIT 3323 . 001
MW 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM The American Renaissance 1820-1865 Walsh D
LIT 3323 . 501
W 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM The American Renaissance 1820-1865 Walsh D
LIT 3328 . 001
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Ethics in Literature Ozsvath Z
LIT 3330 . 001
MW 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM Linguistics Lambert T
LIT 4329 . 001
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Faulkner Towner T
LIT 4348 . 001
TR 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM MECH STRUCTURE & SYNTAX ENG LANG Lambert T
LIT 4348 . 501
MW 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM MECH STRUCTURE & SYNTAX ENG LANG Lambert T

 

MUSI - Music
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
MUSI 1306 . 001
TR 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM Understanding Music Stone W
MUSI 1313 . 001
MW 3:00 PM - 4:15 PM Fundamentals of Music Medrick M
MUSI 2324 . 001
MF 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM Orchestra I Neal R
MUSI 2324 . 002
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Piano I Medrick M
MUSI 2324 . 003
TR 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Beginning Guitar Healy J
MUSI 2324 . 004
S 10:00 AM - 12:45 PM Beginning Guitar Nye R
MUSI 2325 . 001
MW 12:00 PM - 1:15 PM Vocal Instruction Neal H
MUSI 2326 . 001
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Jazz Ensemble Durbin K
MUSI 2327 . 501
M 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Community Chorale Neal H
MUSI 3322 . 001
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM History of Jazz: Roots to Swing Durbin K
MUSI 3322 . 002
W 3:30 PM - 6:15 PM The Guitar: Medieval to Modern Madriguera E
MUSI 3342 . 001
MW 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM Musical Theater Medrick M
MUSI 3342 . 002
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Music Theory II McVay M
MUSI 3381 . 001
MF 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM Orchestra II Neal R
MUSI 3382 . 001
F 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM Intermediate Vocal Instruction Evans K
MUSI 3386 . 001
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Jazz Band II Durbin K
MUSI 3388 . 001
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Piano II Medrick M
MUSI 3389 . 001
MW 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM Digital Music Durbin K
MUSI 4346 . 001
MW 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM Jazz Improvisation Durbin K
MUSI 4346 . 002
MW 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM Chamber Singers Evans K
MUSI 4346 . 501
R 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Advanced Guitar Ensemble Madriguera E
MUSI 4V71 . 029
T 4:00 PM - 6:45 PM Advanced Orchestra/Chamber Music Rodriguez R

PHIL - Philosophy
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
PHIL 1301 . 001
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Introduction to Philosophy Jotterand F
PHIL 1301 . 002
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Introduction to Philosophy Hiltz S
PHIL 4380 . 001
T 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM Medical Ethics Jotterand F

RHET - Rhetoric
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
RHET 1302 . 001
MWF 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 002
MWF 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 003
MWF 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 004
MWF 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 005
MWF 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 006
MWF 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 007
MWF 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 008
MWF 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 009
MW 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 010
MW 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 011
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 012
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 013
TR 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 014
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 015
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 016
TR 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 017
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 018
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 019
TR 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 020
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 021
TR 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 022
TR 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 501
MW 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 502
MW 7:00 PM - 8:15 PM Rhetoric STAFF
RHET 1302 . 503
TR 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM Rhetoric STAFF

 

SPAN - Spanish
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
SPAN 1312 . 001
MWF 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM Beginning Spanish Engen M
SPAN 2312 . 001
MWF 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM Intermediate Spanish Engen M
SPAN 3365 . 001
MWF 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM Advanced Spanish Engen M
SPAN 3441 . 001
MW 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Medical Spanish Gonzalez C

VIET - Vietnamese
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor

 

© The University of Texas at Dallas School of Arts and Humanities. No part of this website can be copied or reproduced without permisssion. Questions or comments about the website? Contact us