The University of Texas at Dallas - School of Arts & Humanities

Spring 2005 - Undergraduate Course Descriptions

AHST - Art History
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
AHST 1304 . 001
TR 12:30-1:45 Western Art Hist:Ren/Modern Goode D
AHST 2331 . 001
TR 11:00-12:15 Understanding Art now Swindle, M - was Methenitis M
AHST 3315 . 001
MW 2:00-3:15 Art of the Renaissance now Goode, D. - was Stott D
AHST 3320 . 501
MW 5:30-6:45 Art of Greece & Rome now STAFF - was Stott D
AHST 3320 . 502
R 7:00-9:45 European Art Honors Kratz D

AP - Arts and Performance
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
AP 2335 . 001
W 3:30-6:15 Creative Process O'Brien T
AP 3300 . 001
W 9:30-12:15 Elements of AP Reese V

 

ARTS - Arts
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
ARTS 1301 . 001
MWF 9:00-9:50 Exploration of the Arts Evans K
ARTS 1301 . 002
MWF 10:00-10:50 Exploration of the Arts Medrik M
ARTS 1301 . 003
T 12:30-3:15 Exploration of the Arts Honors Nelsen R
ARTS 1316 . 001
W 12:30-3:15 Drawing Foundations TA:Halla S
ARTS 1316 . 501
M 7:00-9:45 Drawing Foundations Page C
ARTS 1316 . 502
W 7:00-9:45 Drawing Foundations Barnes B
ARTS 2316 . 001
S 9:30-12:15 Painting Foundations Belcher M
ARTS 2316 . 002
F 2:00-4:45 Painting Foundations Jagers C
ARTS 2380 . 001
W 3:30-6:15 2D Design Foundations Tady L
ARTS 2380 . 002
R 3:30-6:15 2D Design Foundations Tady L
ARTS 2381 . 501
T 7:00-9:45 3D Design Foundations Booker P
ARTS 2381 . 502
W 7:00-9:45 3D Design Foundations LaPlante D
ARTS 3340 . 501
W 7:00-9:45 Art Gallery Management Metz G
ARTS 3365 . 001
T 12:30-3:15 Drawing Concepts O'Brien T
ARTS 3369 . 001
F 9:30-12:15 Painting Pomara J
ARTS 3371 . 001
W 9:30-12:15 B&W Photography Waligore M
ARTS 3371 . 501
T 7:00-9:45 B&W Photography Menocal M
ARTS 3372 . 001
F 9:30-12:15 Color Photography Lovas K
ARTS 3372 . 002
F 2:00-4:45 Color Photography Lovas K
ARTS 3373 . 001
T 12:30-3:15 Printmaking Metz G
ARTS 3374 . 001
W 12:30-3:15 Technical Photography Menocal M
ARTS 3375 . 501
R 7:00-9:45 Figure Sculpture Metz G
ARTS 3376 . 001
T 12:30-3:15 Advanced Digital Video Terry D
ARTS 3377 . 001
R 12:30-3:15 Digital Photography Waligore M
ARTS 4368 . 001
W 9:30-12:15 Advanced Visual Arts Pomara J

 

ATEC - Arts and Technology
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
ATEC 2382 . 001
W 12:30-3:15 Computer Imaging Lacy M
ATEC 2382 . 002
M 12:30-3:15 Computer Imaging Christopher T
ATEC 3317 . 001
R 3:30-6:15 Intro to 3D Computer Animation Braddick, W.
ATEC 3327 . 001
T 12:30-3:15 Intermediate 3D Computer Animation Kitagawa M
ATEC 3351 . 501
M 7:00-9:45 Computer Game Development Evans M
ATEC 3351 . 502
W 7:00-9:45 Computer Game Development STAFF
ATEC 3361 . 001
T 3:30-6:15 Internet Studio Hanks L
ATEC 3363 . 501
W 7:00-9:00 Basic Interaction Design Wood C
ATEC 4337 . 501
T 7:00-9:45 Advanced 3D Animation CANCELLED - OTTINGER T
ATEC 4340 . 001
F 12:30-3:15 Issues in ATEC Digital Learning Systems Zielke M
ATEC 4340 . 002
M 12:30-3:15 Issues in ATEC Business & Digital Arts Fowler J
ATEC 4346 . 501
M 7:00-9:45 Story-Telling for New Media Alimo B
ATEC 4370 . 001
W 12:30-3:15 Storyboarding & Animation Pre-Production Barnes B
ATEC 4370 . 002
R 3:30-6:15 Learning Games for Museums Linehan T

 

CHIN - Chinese
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
CHIN 1312 . 001
TR 4:00-5:15 Beginning Mandarin Li, W.
CHIN 2312 . 501
TR 5:30-6:45 Intermediate Mandarin Li, W.

 

COMM - Communications
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
COMM 3338. 001
T 7:00-9:45 Competitive Debate Herndon S
COMM 3342 . 001
TR 9:30-10:45 Mass Media & Society (Honors) Leonard, C.
COMM 4334 . 001
MW 11:00-12:15 Public Speaking Lingo, K.
COMM 4334 . 002
TR 2:00-3:15 Professional Communication Bell, L.
COMM 4338 . 001
TR 12:30-1:45 Interpersonal Communication Lingo, K.

CRWT - Creative Writing
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
CRWT 3307 . 001
R 3:30-6:15 Creating Short Stories Kristin S. vanNamen
CRWT 3307 . 501
M 7:00-9:45 Creating Short Stories Wiesepape B
CRWT 3308 . 001
T 12:30-3:15 Creating Non-Fiction Wiesepape B
CRWT 3308 . 002
MW 2:00-3:15 Journalism Miller J
CRWT 4354 . 501
M 7:00-9:45 Creating Scripts Bywaters T

DANC - Dance
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
DANC 1310 . 001
TR 2:00-3:15 Understanding Dance Hanlon M
DANC 2331 . 001
TR 11:00-12:15 Beginning Modern Dance Hanlon M
DANC 2331 . 002
MW 3:30-4:45 Beginning Ballet Saba M
DANC 3332 . 001
TR 2:00-3:15 Intermediate Modern Dance Saba M
DANC 3332 . 501
MW 5:00-6:15 Intermediate Jazz Dance Saba M
DANC 3342 . 501
W 7:00-9:45 Dance Performance Saba M

DRAM - Drama
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
DRAM 1310 . 501
M 7:00-9:45 Understanding Theater TA: Edgecombe
DRAM 2364 . 001
TR 12:30-1:45 Musical Theater Workshop Medrick M
DRAM 3310 . 551
TR 7:00-9:45 Performance Ensemble Parry R
DRAM 3310 . 591
TR 7:00-9:45 Performance Ensemble Osborne S
DRAM 3323 . 001
T 3:30-6:15 TV & American Popular Culture Bywaters T
DRAM 3342 . 001
TR 12:30PM - 1:45PM Topics in Theater Medrick M
DRAM 3342 . 002
T 3:30-6:15 Theater Design Stover J
DRAM 3356 . 001
T 3:30-6:15 Acting Curchack F
DRAM 4314 . 001
TR 9:30-10:45 Advanced Acting Martin T

 

FILM - Film Studies
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
FILM 2332 . 501
T 7:00-9:45 Understanding Film Marshall K
FILM 3321 . 001
T 3:30-6:15 Stardom, Celebrity, Culture McLean A

FREN - French
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
FREN 1312 . 501
MW 4:00-5:15 Beginning French Lorenz, H
FREN 2312 . 001
MW 5:30-6:45 Intermediate French Lorenz, H

HIST - History
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
HIST 1301 . 001
TR 12:30-1:45 US Survey to Civil War Branson S
HIST 1302 . 001
MWF 9:00-9:50 US History Survey from the Civil War Flavin F
HIST 1302 . 002
MWF 10:00-10:50 US Survey fromCivil War Montgomery E
HIST 1302 . 003
MWF 11:00-11:50 US History Survey from the Civil War Flavin F
HIST 1302 . 004
MWF 12:00-12:50 US Survey from Civil War Montgomery E
HIST 1302 . 005
MWF 1:00-1:50 US History Survey from the Civil War Flavin F
HIST 1302 . 006
TR 9:30-10:45 US History Survey from the Civil War Flavin F
HIST 1302 . 007
TR 2:00-3:15 US Survey from Civil War Ring N
HIST 2301 . 501
T 7:00-9:45 History of Texas Cullen D
HIST 2331 . 001
TR 11:00-12:15 U.S. Expansionism (Honors) Rabe S
HIST 3301 . 501
T 7:00-9:45 Historical Inquiry Hambly G
HIST 3320 . 501
R 7:00-9:45 Modern Europe Cross T
HIST 3339 . 001
MW 12:30-1:45 Medieval England 1066 to 1485 Hambly G
HIST 3348 . 001
MW 9:30-10:45 Ancient, Near & Mid East Hambly G
HIST 3358 . 501
W 7:00-9:45 Latin American History Rankin M
HIST 3377 . 001
MW 2:00-3:15 U.S. Intellect Hist, 1865- Wickberg D
HIST 3382 . 001
TR 2:00-3:15 U.S. Since 1945 Rabe S
HIST 3384 . 001
TR 11:00-12:15 U.S. Women: Settlement to Present Branson S
HIST 3394 . 001
MWF 10:00-10:50 Native Americans in Colonial Edmunds D
HIST 4359 . 001
MW 11:00-12:15 Modern Japan Mortenson J
HIST 4377 . 501
T 7:00-9:45 Early American History Gerona C
HIST 4378 . 001
TR 9:30-10:45 Spanish American Frontier Gerona C
HIST 4378 . 002
TR 12:30-1:45 American Technological Development Channell D

 

HUMA - Humanities
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
HUMA 1301 . 001
MWF 9:00-9:50 Exploration of Humanities Lynch M
HUMA 1301 . 002
MWF 10:00-10:50 Exploration of Humanities Lynch M
HUMA 1301 . 005
TR 9:30-10:45 Exploration of Humanities Honors Simpson M
HUMA 1301 . 501
TR 5:30-6:45 Exploration of Humanities Stewart F
HUMA 3300 . 001
MW 11:00-12:15 Reading & Writing Texts Wickberg D
HUMA 3300 . 002
TR 12:30-1:45 Reading & Writing Texts Michaelson P
HUMA 3300 . 501
M 7:00-9:45 Reading & Writing Texts Wickberg D
HUMA 3300 . 502
W 7:00-9:45 Reading & Writing Texts Michaelson P

 

ISAH - Interdisplinary Studies in Arts and Humanities
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
ISAH 3394 . 501
M 7:00-9:45 Women in Western Thought Roberts S
ISAH 4v88 . 001
MW 11:00-12:15 Write/Edit for WWW Devi, G
ISAH 4v88 . 002
MW 2:00-3:15 Computer Mediated Communication Devi, G

 

LANG - Foreign Languages
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
LANG 2342 . 002
MW 4:00-5:15 Advanced French Honors Poublan, M
LANG 4348 . 001
TR 3:30-4:45 Advanced Vietnamese II Dam, L

 

LIT - Literature
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
LIT 2231 . 002
TR 11:00-12:15 Masterpieces of World Literature TA: Ayala T
LIT 2231 . 501
T 7:00-945 Masterpieces of World Literature TA: Gingo D
LIT 2331 . 001
MWF 9:00-9:50 Masterpieces of World Literature TA: Watney M
LIT 2341 . 001
MWF 10:00-10:50 Literary Analysis TA: Saar T
LIT 2341 . 501
R 7:00-9:45 Literary Analysis TA: Holt J
LIT 3300 . 001
MW 2-3:15 p.m. Western Literary Tradition Koepke S
LIT 3300 . 501
W 7:00-9:45 Western Literary Tradition Koepke S
LIT 3304 . 001
MW 9:30-10:45 Advanced Composition Devi G
LIT 3308 . 501
T 7:00-9:45 Electronic Expression TA: Thornton T
LIT 3310 . 001
TR 9:30-10:45 Epic & Romance TA: Bruce N
LIT 3311 . 001
MW 2:00-3:15 Science Fiction Barber J
LIT 3312 . 001
MW 12:30-1:45 Modern Novel Argyos A
LIT 3312 . 002
TR 2:00-3:15 Media Narratives Herndon S
LIT 3314 . 501
T 7:00-9:45 Poetry TA: Leavey A
LIT 3315 . 001
T 2:00-4:45 Children's Literature Leek P
LIT 3315 . 501
R 7:00-9:45 Children's Literature Leek P
LIT 3319 . 001
TR 11:00-12:15 English Renaissance Literature Turner F
LIT 3321 . 001
W 3:30-6:15 Modern British Literature Gossin P
LIT 3321 . 501
W 7:00-9:45 Modern British Literature Gossin P
LIT 3322 . 501
R 7:00-9:45 Early American Literature Walsh D
LIT 3323 . 501
TR 5:30-6:45 American Renaissance Redman T
LIT 3326 . 501
R 7:00-9:45 Southern Literature Stewart F
LIT 3330 . 001
MW 12:30-1:45 Linguistics Egea E
LIT 3344 . 001
TR 12:30-1:45 European Realism & Naturalism Ozsvath Z
LIT 4346 . 501
M 7:00-9:45 Contemporary Literature Cotter S
LIT 4348 . 001
MW 9:30-10:45 American Lit & Politics: 1930s Cohen M
LIT 4348 . 002
W 12:00-3:15 Mechanical Structure & Syntax Van N
LIT 4348 . 501
MW 5:30-6:45 Mechanical Structure & Syntax Van N

MUSI - Music
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
MUSI 1306 . 001
TR 9:30-10:45 Understanding Music Stone W
MUSI 1313 . 001
TR 12:30-1:45 Music Fundamentals Durbin K
MUSI 2324 . 001
TR 11:00-12:15 Piano 1 Medrick M
MUSI 2324 . 003
MF 11:00-12:15 Orchestra 1 Fomin A
MUSI 2324 . 501
R 7:00-9:45 Guitar 1 Healy E
MUSI 2325 . 001
MW 12:30-1:45 Beginning Group Voice Neal H
MUSI 2326 . 001
TR 2:00-3:15 Jazz Band 1 Durbin K
MUSI 2327 . 501
M 7:00-9:45 UTD Comm. Chorale Neal H
MUSI 3322 . 001
TR 11:00-12:15 History of Jazz Durbin K
MUSI 3322 . 501
R 7:00-9:45 Guitar Literature Madriguera E
MUSI 3381 . 001
MF 11:00-12:15 Orchestra 2 Fomin A
MUSI 3381 . 002
MW 3:30-4:45 Intermediate Vocal Instruction Evans K
MUSI 3386 . 001
TR 2:00-3:15 Jazz Band 2 Durbin K
MUSI 3388 . 001
F 12:30-3:15 Commercial/Jazz Piano Durbin K
MUSI 3388 . 501
MW 5:00-6:15 Piano 2 Medrick M
MUSI 3389 . 001
F 9:30-12:15 Digital Music Durbin K
MUSI 4346 . 001
R 3:30-6:15 Guitar Ensemble Madriguera E
MUSI 4346 . 002
MW 2:00-3:15 Chamber Singers Evans K
MUSI 4346 . 003
T 3:30-6:15 Adv. Chamber Music Ensemble Rodriguez R

PHIL - Philosophy
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
PHIL 1301 . 001
TR 9:30-10:45 Introduction To Philosophy Hiltz S
PHIL 4305 . 501
R 7:00-9:45 Justice in the US Stilwell J
PHIL 4380 . 001
TR 2:00-3:15 Philosophy & Modern University Bambach C

 

RHET - Rhetoric
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
RHET 1302 . 001
MWF 9:00-9:50 Rhetoric Lorenzo-Romeu C
RHET 1302 . 002
MWF 9:00-9:50 Rhetoric Serebrianik N
RHET 1302 . 003
MWF 9:00-9:50 Rhetoric Kelley E
RHET 1302 . 004
MWF 10:00-10:50 Rhetoric Lorenzo-Romeu C
RHET 1302 . 005
MWF 10:00-10:50 Rhetoric Serebrianik N
RHET 1302 . 006
MWF 10:00-10:50 Rhetoric Dorley B
RHET 1302 . 007
MWF 11:00-11:50 Rhetoric Cook A
RHET 1302 . 008
MWF 11:00-11:50 Rhetoric Cisneros O
RHET 1302 . 009
MWF 11:00-11:50 Rhetoric Manes C
RHET 1302 . 010
MWF 12:00-12:50 Rhetoric Cook A
RHET 1302 . 011
MWF 12:00-12:50 Rhetoric Cisneros O
RHET 1302 . 012
MWF 12:00-12:50 Rhetoric Choudhury N
RHET 1302 . 013
MWF 1:00-1:50 Rhetoric Wheeler J
RHET 1302 . 014
MWF 1:00-1:50 Rhetoric Codd M
RHET 1302 . 015
MWF 1:00-1:50 Rhetoric Baland E
RHET 1302 . 016
MWF 2:00-2:50 Rhetoric Wheeler J
RHET 1302 . 017
MWF 2:00-2:50 Rhetoric Codd M
RHET 1302 . 018
MWF 2:00-2:50 Rhetoric King J
RHET 1302 . 019
TR 9:30-10:45 Rhetoric Childers S
RHET 1302 . 020
TR 9:30-10:45 Rhetoric Scally D
RHET 1302 . 021
TR 9:30-10:45 Rhetoric Swindell M
RHET 1302 . 022
TR 11:00-12:15 Rhetoric Childers S
RHET 1302 . 023
TR 11:00-12:15 Rhetoric Scally D
RHET 1302 . 024
TR 11:00-12:15 Rhetoric Loehman K
RHET 1302 . 025
TR 12:30-1:45 Rhetoric Perry J
RHET 1302 . 026
TR 12:30-1:45 Rhetoric Navarro M
RHET 1302 . 027
TR 12:30-1:45 Rhetoric Najour C
RHET 1302 . 028
TR 2:00-3:15 Rhetoric Perry J
RHET 1302 . 029
TR 2:00-3:15 Rhetoric Navarro M
RHET 1302 . 030
TR 2:00-3:15 Rhetoric Coker E
RHET 1302 . 501
MW 5:30-6:45 Rhetoric Pruitt C
RHET 1302 . 502
MW 7:00-8:15 Rhetoric Pruitt C
RHET 1302 . 503
TR 5:30-6:45 Rhetoric Bowman S

 

SPAN - Spanish
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
SPAN 1312 . 001
TR 10:00-10:50 Beginning Spanish Engen M
SPAN 1312 . 002
MWF 2:00-2:50 Beginning Spanish Engen M
SPAN 2312 . 001
MWF 11:00-11:50 Intermediate Spanish Engen M
SPAN 3363 . 001
MWF 1:00-1:50 Advanced Spanish Engen M

 

VIET - Vietnamese
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
VIET 2312 . 501
TR 5:30-6:45 Intermediate Vietnamese I Dam, L

 

© The University of Texas at Dallas School of Arts and Humanities. No part of this website can be copied or reproduced without permisssion. Questions or comments about the website? Contact us