The University of Texas at Dallas - School of Arts & Humanities

Fall 2006 - Graduate Course Descriptions

ATEC - Arts and Technology
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
ATEC 5349 . 501
R 7:00pm - 9:45pm Interdis Approaches to Arts&Tech Staff
ATEC 6351 . 001
T 3:30pm - 6:15pm Digital Arts: Motion Capture Kitagawa M
ATEC 6351 . 002
M 3:30pm - 6:15pm Digital Arts: Sound Design Dufour F
ATEC 6351 . 501
T 7:00pm - 9:45pm Digital Arts: Computational Design Wood, Jr H
ATEC 6V81 . 001
W 3:30pm - 6:15pm Spec Top: Emergent Communication Terry D
ATEC 7390 . 001
R 12:30pm - 3:15pm Special Topics:Arts and Technology: Virtural Environments Swearingen S
ATEC 7390 . 002
M 3:30pm - 6:15pm Special Topics:Arts and Technology: Games and Anticipation Nadin M
ATEC 7390 . 003
S 9:30am - 12:15pm Special Topics:Arts and Technology: Design and Visualization Staff
ATEC 7V81 . 001
N/A N/:A - N/:A Advanced Project Workshop Linehan T

 

HIST - History
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
HIST 5311 . 501
R 7:00pm - 9:45pm Historiography Wickberg D
HIST 6310 . 001
R 3:30pm - 6:15pm Early American History Staff
HIST 6325 . 501
T 7:00pm - 9:45pm American in the 20th Century: US Foreign Relations Rabe S
HIST 6330 . 501
M 7:00pm - 9:45pm Reg and Area Hist in the US: Gilded Age and Progressive Era Ring N
HIST 6340 . 001
R 9:30am - 12:15pm European and World History: Ottoman Empire in Europe Hambly G
HIST 6340 . 501
W 7:00pm - 9:45pm European and World History: Latin America Rankin M

 

HUAS - Aesthetic Studies
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
HUAS 6303 . 001
T 3:30pm - 6:15pm Performance, Lit, Theory and Criticism: Combining Theory and Practice: Race, Performance and New Media Reese V
HUAS 6315 . 001
R 7:00pm - 9:45pm Arts in Historical Contexts: Iberian Culture and Music Madriguera E
HUAS 6315 . 002
T 12:30pm - 3:15pm Arts in Historical Contexts: Modernist Primitivism Rushing W
HUAS 6330 . 001
R 3:30pm - 6:15pm Studies in the Visual Arts: Modern Sculpture 1850-2000 Brettell R
HUAS 6331 . 501
T 7:00pm - 9:45pm Studies in Music: Creative Process Rodriguez R
HUAS 6340 . 001
W 12:30pm - 3:15pm Studies in Theatre and Dance: Solo Performance Curchack F
HUAS 6350 . 501
R 12:30pm - 3:15pm Creating Poetry: Reading and Writing Poetry Turner F
HUAS 6352 . 501
T 7:00pm - 9:45pm Creating TV and Movie Scripts: Creating Scripts Harrison K
HUAS 6353 . 001
T 9:30am - 12:15pm Creating Plays and Musicals Swaim G
HUAS 6373 . 001
R 3:30pm - 6:15pm Studies in Film Mclean A
HUAS 6391 . 001
M 3:30pm - 6:15pm Creativity: Visual Art Workshop Metz G
HUAS 6392 . 501
W 7:00pm - 9:45pm Creativity: Image/Text Workshop: Artists Books Waligore M
HUAS 6394 . 001
T 3:30pm - 6:15pm Creativity and Performance: Chamber Music Ensemble Rodriguez R
HUAS 6394 . 551
TR 7:00pm - 9:45pm Creativity and Performance: Fall Production Ensemble Riccio T
HUAS 6394 . 591
TR 7:00pm - 9:45pm Creativity and Performance: Fall Production Ensemble Martin T
HUAS 6395 . 001
M 3:30pm - 6:15pm Creating Short Fictions: Creating Short Stories Wiesepape B
HUAS 7310 . 002
S 9:30am - 12:15pm Art and Authorship: Ritual Riccio T

 

HUED - Education
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
HUED 5300 . 501
T 7:00pm - 9:45pm Tchng Arts and Huma,Scndary Schl Staff

 

HUHI - History of Ideas
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
HUHI 6313 . 001
R 12:30pm - 3:15pm Thght Culture and Society in Europe: Early Modern Court Culture Pederson N
HUHI 63?? . 001
- Medical Humanities STAFF
HUHI 7332 . 501
T 3:30pm - 6:15pm Topics Recent Continental Phil Bambach C
HUHI 7345 . 501
W 7:00pm - 9:45pm Holocaust Ozsvath Z
HUHI 7355 . 001
W 12:30pm - 3:15pm Perceptions of the Past Rabe S
HUHI 7368 . 001
T 9:30am - 12:15pm Modern Jewish Literature Across Cultures Roemer N

 

HUMA - Humanities
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
HUMA 5300 . 001
M 12:30pm - 3:15pm Interdisciplinary Approaches-A&H Wilson M
HUMA 5300 . 002
W 3:30pm - 6:15pm Interdisciplinary Approaches-A&H Wilson M
HUMA 5300 . 501
W 7:00pm - 9:45pm Interdisciplinary Approaches-A&H Schulte R
HUMA 6320 . 501
M 7:00pm - 9:45pm French Review Staff
HUMA 6323 . 001
M 3:30pm - 6:15pm German Review Staff
HUMA 7321 . 001
S 9:30am - 12:15pm Spanish Workshop Engen M

 

HUSL - Studies in Literature
Course
Day
Time
Title
Instructor
HUSL 6309 . 501
T 7:00pm - 9:45pm Literary Movements: American Modernist Twenties Cohen M
HUSL 6312 . 001
W 3:30pm - 6:15pm Major Authors: Dante Redman T
HUSL 6310 . 001
M 9:30am - 12:15pm Eccentricities: Derrida & Turner Argyros A
HUSL 6340 . 001
T 9:30am - 12:15pm Literature Before 1800: Classical/Medieval Kratz D
HUSL 6355 . 001
F 9:30am - 12:15pm Literature Science and Culture: Lit and Science in 19th C. Britain Gossin P
HUSL 6372 . 501
W 7:00pm - 9:45pm Literature and Society: Victorian Women's Lit Michaelson P
HUSL 6372 . 502
M 7:00pm - 9:45pm Literature and Society: American Literature Walsh D
HUSL 6398 . 001
M 12:30pm - 3:15pm World Literatures Cotter S
HUSL 7321 . 501
R 7:00pm - 9:45pm Art and Craft of Translation Schulte R
HUSL 7334 . 501
MW 5:30pm - 6:45pm Rhetoric Practicum Barber J
HUSL 7384 . 501
M 7:00pm - 9:45pm The Nature of Language Egea E

 

 

© The University of Texas at Dallas School of Arts and Humanities. No part of this website can be copied or reproduced without permisssion. Questions or comments about the website? Contact us